PRIVACY POLICY

The hereunder Privacy Policy describes the users, hereinafter referred to as “you” or “user”, personal data processing by VETOR VANTAGEM – PROMOÇÃO IMOBILIÁRIA E TURÍSTICA, LDA., legal entity number 513308326, with registered office at Av. da Liberdade, nº 69, 5º C, 1250-140 Lisboa, hereinafter referred to as “we” or “Vetor Vantagem”.

The data collection will be made by VETOR VANTAGEM – PROMOÇÃO IMOBILIÁRIA E TURÍSTICA, LDA., who’s responsible for personal data processing, regarding the use of the Website www.pow-cowork.com.

 

Data Gather and Controlling

It is our outmost sincere commitment to treat your personal data fairly and accordingly to the applicable Law. We collect and process user’s personal data mainly on the following legal grounds:

  • Given consent by the data subject;
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party.

We collect personal data which you may provide us through the Website, namely when you enter personal details (e.g. name, address, e-mail address, phone number) on a registration platform or when signing up for some of the Website’s services.

When applicable, and if paid-for services are offered on our Website, in addition to the personal details above-mentioned you will also need to provide us your billing address and payment card information.

We may process your data to contact you for marketing purposes, solely and accordingly to the Law in force.

 

Data protection

To protect your personal information from unauthorized use or access, we take security measures to make sure that our best efforts are put in preserving all of your personal data.

These measures include organizational and technical measures, such as managing who has access to personal data information and security systems.

 

Keeping your data

We will keep your data and personal information for as long as strictly necessary to serve the purposes of its collection and to assure the fulfillment of any of our legal our contractual obligations, namely regarding services provided to the user.

 

Information disclosure

Besides whenever is required by the applicable Law, we may disclose or transfer the collected information to our service providers, if and when the disclosure or transfer is necessary for them to fulfill their contractual obligations, for payment processing and authorization, fraud protection and site evaluation.

 

Cookies

We use cookies on our Website, which can be defined as small, encrypted text files, located in your browser directories.

There are cookies installed to enable or optimize the features offered by our Website and to improve your browsing experience.

We use cookies to collect and analyze information about this Website’s users.

We may use several categories of cookies, such as in-house cookies and third-party cookies, as this Website may also use the audience measurement system Google Analytics, a web analysis tool which let us understand how you interact with our Website.

If you interact with the content on our Website you may also interact with third-party cookies.

You can block or disable cookies at any time by going to the settings menu in your browser which allows you to prohibit the installation of some or all of the cookies.

To learn more about cookies you can go to www.allaboutcookies.com, where you’ll find information about cookies and how to manage and delete them.

 

User’s rights

Your privacy rights are fully respected at Vetor Vantagem.

You may exercise your right to submit a complaint to the Portuguese Data Protection Authority (www.cnpd.pt) if you believe that you data processing wasn’t made according to the applicable Law by Vetor Vantagem.

You have the right to be informed about the data we may hold about you, as well as to request a copy of said data, request any data correction or addition, data deletion (right to be “forgotten”), data portability, as well as the full possibility of withdrawing your previous consent.

You may exercise, if you wish, the aforementioned rights, as well as put any questions related to your data processing, sending us a written communication through the following contacts.

E-mail: hello@pow-cowork.com

Address: Av. da Liberdade, nº 69, 5º C, 1250-140 Lisboa